democracyFIRST Promise
Candidates & Elected Leaders

As public officials who have sworn an oath to the Constitution, and who have the responsibility of overseeing elections in our jurisdictions, we commit to our fellow citizens that we will place our loyalty to our country, republic, and democracy first.

We commit to respecting the checks and balances defined in our Constitution, and preserving our electoral processes, democratic institutions, and norms, which protect the rights, freedoms, liberties, and opportunities guaranteed to all Americans.

In all cases, I will:

Support every eligible American citizen’s freedom to exercise their right to register and vote in free, fair, accessible, safe, and secure elections.

Denounce any attempt to intimidate, harass, threaten, or incite violence against election workers or against the opponents or supporters of any candidate for office.

Restore trust and faith in our democracy, and never undermine our electoral process by knowingly propagating falsehoods and misinformation

Accept the final election result and certify the results in accordance with the law after all ballots are counted. We will support the peaceful transfer of power and certification of the election. Any claims of election irregularities, or requests for recounts of election contests, will be reviewed in good faith under the law without intimidation, violence, undermining faith in elections through disinformation or other unlawful means.

We promise to partner, across partisan division and across the country, to support and defend these foundational principles of our democratic republic.

Filter by:

Incumbent

Aaron Kaufer

State Representative, District 120

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Aaron Rouse

State Senator, District 22

Virginia

Incumbent

Adrian Fontes

Secretary of State

Arizona

Former Elected Official

Al Pscholka

Former State Representative, District 79

Michigan

Incumbent

Albert “Chip” Abramovic

Venango County Commissioner

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Alec Ryncavage

State Representative, District 119

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Alfonso Lopez

State Delegate, District 3

Virginia

Incumbent

Alice Yoder

Lancaster County Commissioner

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Amber Concepcion

Centre County Commissioner

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Andrea Salinas

U.S. Representative

OR-06

Incumbent

Angela Harding

Clinton County Commissioner

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Angie Craig

U.S. Representative

MN-02

Incumbent

Annie Kuster

U.S. Representative

NH-02

Incumbent

April Riddick

Lehigh County Commissioner

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Arvind Venkat

State Representative, District 30

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Ashley Smith

Franklin City Councilmember

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Ben Sanchez

State Representative, District 153

Pennsylvania

Incumbent

Bill Gates

Maricopa County Supervisor

Arizona

Incumbent

Bill Gaughan

Lackawanna County Commissioner

Pennsylvania

Former Elected Official

Bill Shuster

Former U.S. Representative

Pennsylvania